Trade report · Bexar County, Texas

Gas Permits in Bexar County (San Antonio)

Gas building permits issued by the City of San Antonio, counted from the official record — monthly totals and the most recent gas permits.

Source: City of San Antonio open data — building permits issued by the Development Services Department. Source last updated: October 18, 2026 · Our last pull: October 18, 2026 · Figures are as reported by the City of San Antonio.

Coverage: this report covers building permits issued by the City of San Antonio (Development Services Department). Other Bexar County municipalities publish their permits separately and are not in this feed, so totals here are San Antonio totals — labeled as such, never blended. Three facts about the city's register shape the figures. The register lists one row for every permit-type component an issuance covers, so we count each permit once, by its permit number. The register also issues non-construction permits — garage sales, tree affidavits, and temporary signs and banners — which authorize no construction and are not counted here (7,226 of the register's 71,761 permits in the last 12 months). And the city declares a project value on only about 1 in 40 permits — the commercial building core — and repeats a project's value across its permits, so this report publishes permit counts, not a dollar total that would describe only that slice.

2,265
Gas permits issued, last 12 months
223
Issued in September 2026
122
Issued in October 2026 (to Oct 16)
3.5%
Share of all San Antonio permits
Citable figure: San Antonio issued 223 gas permits in September 2026.
PermitsByCounty data, Bexar County (San Antonio), September 2026 · Source: City of San Antonio

Questions, answered from the data

How many gas permits were issued in San Antonio in September 2026?

223 gas permits were issued in San Antonio in September 2026, as reported by the City of San Antonio.

Gas permits by month

MonthPermits issued
October 2026 (to date)122
September 2026223
August 2026187
July 2026204
June 2026161
May 2026169
April 2026198
March 2026163
February 2026187
January 2026158
December 2025169
November 2025188
October 2025 (from Oct 17)136

Most recent gas permits

PermitTradeIssued
6319 Tally Gate #MEP-GAS-PMT26-34229814
Gas2026-10-16
119 N Plaza #MEP-GAS-PMT26-34229807
Gas2026-10-16
6201 Viva Max #MEP-GAS-PMT26-34229771
Gas2026-10-16
230 Pereida St #MEP-GAS-PMT26-34229770
Gas2026-10-16
1438 Mc Kinley Ave #MEP-GAS-PMT26-34229769
Gas2026-10-16
354 Lively #MEP-GAS-PMT26-34229701
Gas2026-10-16
3135 Roosevelt Ave #MEP-GAS-PMT26-34229689
Gas2026-10-16
8008 Grand Bend #MEP-GAS-PMT26-34229730
Gas2026-10-15

All Bexar County trades: full county report.